*
*Important Festival Dates:
-Submission Date: Monday, May 20th
-Awards Ceremony At SMHS Cafeteria / Theater: Thursday, May 30th from 6:00 P.M. - 9:00 P.M.
*Film Festival Categories:
- Best Feature Film (3+-10 Minutes)
- Best Documentary Film (10 Minutes or Less)
- Best Experimental Film (7 Minutes or Less)
- Best Influencer/Short Film (3 Minutes or Less)
- Micro Film (PSA’s included)
- Vlog-Life
- Music Video
- Audience Choice Award
- Best Middle School Film
*Submit Films To:
- www.wetransfer.com / email: scott.campbell@smusd.org
*Festival Rules Include:
-Films cannot include alcohol/drug use/nudity/excessive violence/gun use
-Films cannot include inappropriate language
-Films must only include royalty-free music (other than Music Video category)
-Films should include an opening title/closing credits
-Film crews should consist of middle school or high school students (adult actors okay)
-Films should include an opening title card noting: THE EXCALIBUR SPRING 48 FILM FESTIVAL
________________________________________________________________
Congratulations To Last Spring's NCHS Spring Film Festival Winners:
*Best Middle School Film = Anatomy of a Film
Rancho Santa Margarita Intermediate School / Kailer Riley
*Best Influencer/Short Film = Falcon Vision Highlight
Torrey Pines High School / Sawyer Hall, Rex Kanig, Eric Ryu, Nico Miguel
*Best Experimental Film = Everything Will Be Fine
Rancho Bernardo High School / Ben Hansen
*Best Documentary Film = Punk Rock Food Drive
Rancho Bernardo High School / Mason Haertjens
*Best Feature Film = A Deep Breath In
San Marcos High School / Shawn Deninger, Josh Gentle
*Audience Choice Award Film = A Crypted Quest
San Marcos High School / Nico Katzen, Rylan Erman, Liam Moynihan
Possible Participating Schools/Teachers
San Marcos High School-Scott Campbell
Torrey Pines High School-Kara Adler
Rancho Bernardo High School-Ross Kallen
Poway High School-Robert Kaechele
The Grauer School - Dina Treibel
David A. Brown Middle School-Amy Pitotti
Rancho Santa Margarita Intermediate School-Paul Treibel
Double Peak Middle School - Koreen Corbett
Bernardo Heights Middle School - Kristine Borg
San Marcos High School-Scott Campbell
Torrey Pines High School-Kara Adler
Rancho Bernardo High School-Ross Kallen
Poway High School-Robert Kaechele
The Grauer School - Dina Treibel
David A. Brown Middle School-Amy Pitotti
Rancho Santa Margarita Intermediate School-Paul Treibel
Double Peak Middle School - Koreen Corbett
Bernardo Heights Middle School - Kristine Borg